NJCAA District/FCSAA State Softball Tournament

2018 FCSAA Softball Tournament Boombah Soldiers Creek Park
Longwood, Fla.
May 3-7, 2018

Tournament Information Packet
Tournament Bracket
All games will be carried live on the FCSAA Digital Network

Rankings in ( ) reflect final Region 8 Softball Coaches' Poll


Thursday, May 3

  • Game 1 - (2) Florida SouthWestern 3, (6) Pensacola State 0
  • Game 2 - (4) Seminole State 6, (5) Indian River State 3
  • Game 3 - (1) Chipola 7, (8) Eastern Florida State 6
  • Game 4 - (3) Central Florida 8, (9) St. Petersburg 0

Friday, May 4

  • Game 5 - (5) Indian River State 2, (6) Pensacola State 1 - Pensacola State eliminated
  • Game 6 - (8) Eastern Florida State 13, (9) St. Petersburg 7 - St. Petersburg eliminated
  • Game 7 - (2) Florida SouthWestern 6, (4) Seminole State 5
  • Game 8 - (1) Chipola 3, (3) Central Florida 1, 8 innings

Saturday, May 5

  • Game 9 - (4) Seminole State 10, (8) Eastern Florida State 6 - Eastern Florida State eliminated
  • Game 10 - (5) Indian River State 4, (3) Central Florida 3 - Central Florida eliminated
  • Game 11 - (2) Florida SouthWestern 2, (1) Chipola 1 (FCSAA State Championship Game) - Florida SouthWestern wins FCSAA & District G Championship, advances to NJCAA Tournament
  • Game 12 - (4) Seminole State 3, (5) Indian River State 2 - Indian River State eliminated

Sunday, May 6

  • Game 13 - (1) Chipola (48-2) vs. (4) Seminole State (52-14) - ppd., rain

Monday, May 7

  • Game 13 - (1) Chipola 4, (4) Seminole State 1 - Chipola wins District H Championship, advances to NJCAA Tournament

NJCAA DII District F Softball Tournament

May 4-5, 2018
Burlington, N.C.

Friday, May 4

  • Game 1: (1) Florence Darlington 12, (8) Bryant & Stratton 4
  • Game 2: (5) Richard Bland 8, (4) Southeastern 2
  • Game 3: (3) Pasco-Hernando State 8, (6) Surry 2
  • Game 4: (2) Pitt 14, (7) Patrick Henry 6
  • Game 5: (1) Florence Darlington 4, (5) Richard Bland 3
  • Game 6: (2) Pitt 8, (3) Pasco-Hernando State 7
  • Game 7: (4) Southeastern 10, (8) Bryant & Stratton 9 - Bryant & Stratton elminated
  • Game 8: (7) Patrick Henry 8, (6) Surry 6 - Surry eliminated
  • Game 9: (4) Southeastern 10, (3) Pasco-Hernando State 8 - Pasco-Hernando State eliminated
  • Game 10: (5) Richard Bland 4, (7) Patrick Henry 2 - Patrick Henry eliminated

Saturday, May 5

  • Game 11: (2) Pitt 13, (1) Florence Darlington 5
  • Game 12: (5) Richard Bland 9, (4) Southeastern 0 - Southeastern eliminated
  • Game 13: (5) Richard Bland 9, (1) Florence Darlington 7 - Florence Darlington eliminated
  • Game 14: (5) Richard Bland 7, (2) Pitt 4
  • Game 15: (2) Pitt 4, (5) Richard Bland 3